Thursday, April 16, 2009

Some Funny things during EXAM...

Fhew...., Alhamdulillah..I just finished my last paper. Advanced Building Construction.. Too tired waiting the exams week finish.Anyway, I got some funny stories to be shared during the final exam recently.

Scenario 1

As we entered the exam hall for Construction Economics' exam, nothing different happened.However after 1 n half hour answering, some students started raising their hand,calling the lecturer for inquiries.Unfortunately, our lecturer who is responsible to teach us the subject was absent due to the restriction by the department.I think so, cause I heard part timer couldn't be in exam hall unless got permission by the department.(He is a part timer).So,one of the lecturer who is responsible to replace his absent will entertain the students.
After finished, I asked some of my friends,

"Hey guys, why were u raised your hand just now?Were there any doubtful questions?"

"Yeah,we didn't understand the word FENESTRATION.You?"

"Me either.But I just write anything I think relevant.So,What did the lecturer said?"

"He also didn't know!!Haha..He said this is his first time heard the word fenestration",replied student A.

Student B said, "He(the lecturer)told me that the lecturer who did this questions got spelling error.Then he asked me to changed it to FLUCTUATION.I just followed what he said.."

How come he change the question/word easily...hehe I mumbled to myself.

"You know what,he told me that FENESTRATION is the process/method of fixing the windows.Hehehe...Although he might be right, but it seems that it didn't related to the subject.." Said student C.

Hmm...
I learned something from the experience..If u study well u will know the words..



Scenario 2

Economics subject was the blurred subject during lecture.We attended the lectures, for some reason just for attendance, to avoid been barred from examination.Hehe..
During exam, we prayed so that the Question will be easy and understandable..
As the exam begin,when everyone looked at the 1st question,I can heard frustrated sound from my friends including me.Then, everyone started to look at each other..You know what?It asked on recent facts i.e. the GDP for Malaysia during 1st quarter of 2008,unemployment rate in Malaysia etc.Huhu..I guessed 90% of the students didn't know it.Me??Hehe..Just fill in the bullets and shot!.It carries 7 marks..Huhu..
Lessons:Don't just be spoon fed.Get to know General knowledge..It's important!!

Scenario 3

Actually this scenario is common for QS student during the measurement work.Although it is exam's time, we still did it without sitting.Hehe seems like wanna copy others answers. Even sometimes we facing back to stretch our waist.Huhu..Yeah..It's possible to do it by sitting due to the Architect drawing size.A1 or sometimes A0.Phew...
Lesson:No lesson....

Hopefully, Allah will REDHA and BLESSED me especially during the exams' time..May Allah make me pass with flying colors.Ameen....

5 comments:

mhuno said...

what done is done,..life must go on...

ukur kira said...

to mhuno:exactly..Thanks 4 ur words..

Ariff Arifin said...

you better pray bro yahya didn't read your blog. LOL..

ukur kira said...

to Arif Arifin:....Is it too cruel for me to tell such story?isk3..Hopefully he's not reading my blog...
I don't think I'm guilty.I just like his style..
Professional+Macho+funny...

Ariff Arifin said...

no. not at all. actually when he described bout fenestration, he is 60% right. it do connected to windows (actually voids of the building). but not to change it to --> fluctuation. LOL..